3v3 Tournaments       contact us       photos/ movies      soccer links        about us      scholarships

HOME     3v3 tournament calendar      sportsmanship       hotels       maps       rules     local activities      survey      sponsors/resources

 

GUEST PLAYERS

U Age Calculator

3v3 General Information

Contact Referee Assignor

WHY 3v3?

Challenge Sports Guarantee

 

 

 FULL SIDED TOURNAMENTS

 May 3/4 - Spring Challenge*

 Aug 30-Sept 1 -Beaches Labor Day Challenge*

 Oct 12/13 - Brevard Fall Challenge

 **FYSA Sanctioned

 

 ARCHIVAL 1988

 The first Challenge Tournament

 

 

 3v3 TOURNAMENTS

 Click for 3v3 Tournaments new !

 Click for 3v3 Calendar

 

 Aug 1-4 3v3 Nationals at Disney FL

 

 

 

See/Add League Scores

 

sign up sheet

Create a signup sheet

 

Atticus Printing

soccer uniforms and more

Official Challenge Sports

Soccer Store

 

 

Challenge Sports Official BALL

 

 

Supplier of Soccer Goals to Challenge Sports

 

Soccer Goals   Soccer Nets

 

 

AL GENCHI

Youth soccer coaching pioneer

 

 

 

 

PATCH FLASH

this will take time to load

  then watch!

 

Women's Premier Soccer Leauge

 

 

 

Return To Clay County Main Page

4th Annual Clay County 3v3 Challenge

January 8/9, 2011

         

           **Click Here to see Results/Schedules**

 

at the Eagle Harbor Soccer Complex
4387 Lakeshore Drive
Orange Park, FL 32003
 

Hosted by the Clay County Soccer Club

Clay County Soccer Club Web Site

ages U6 thru Adult 

entry fee $195  ($165 early entry fee if paid Dec. 29 or sooner

4 games minimum per team

Individual awards for first 3 teams in Each Division

All U10 and younger players get individual awards

Free Official Tournament T-shirt for all players 

 

Check-in   Saturday morning at the Field at least 1 hour before your first game

Schedules - Schedules will be posted on the web site Thursday night (2 days before the tournament)

 

 

Applications received with entry fee payment by midnight Thursday December 29 will be eligible for the $30 early entry discount

Need to change your roster?   -  As long as the roster change does not effect the gender/age/comp-rec status of the team, all you have to do is bring a revised roster to check-in. 

.  

 

3v3  FAQs   Read these frequently answered questions.

 

CLAY COUNTY 3v3 LINKS

general information

application to print & mail

apply online/credit card

rules

Hotels

Google MAP

Forms & Info for Registered Teams

 

not FYSA sanctioned

 

Guest Players Needed/Available     click for age division birth dates   

Each Player may play on 1 team only during the tournament

 

 

First games start at 9:00 on Saturday and 8:30 Sunday.  Last Games will start before 5:00 on Saturday and before 4:00 on Sunday.  

 

COMP vs REC - U9 and older teams must enter as COMP or REC based on the definition in item #10 of the 3v3 FAQ on our web site

 

Qualifying for Nationals at Disney -  The top 4 teams in each Age-Comp/Rec category will qualify for Nationals.

Teams are only ranked for qualifying against teams of the same age and comp/rec level.  

Where 1, 2, or 3 teams are placed with older teams, they will be ranked 1,2,3 in their own age for purposes of qualifying

 

Entries   are Posted.  They will be shown in preliminary Groups and Divisions on the Monday and Tuesday before the tournament.  Entered teams are encouraged to check the entries  and Groups/Divisions below often and provide comments for our scheduler.  Only comments received by 10PM Tuesday will be early enough to be considered

 All Teams, including teams in Divisions with combined ages or skill levels who do not feel that the Division is acceptable for their team have the option to withdraw for credit or a full refund if they notify us by midnight Monday January 3

When a division with combined age groups or skill level has at least 2 of each age/rec-comp category, there will be separate championships for each category

Comments or questions can be submitted by clicking here  Contact Us    We can not accept entry or grouping inquiries by phone

 

Email Communication

Email is the primary method of communication with teams.   When the email address you give us is not correct, it makes communication difficult.   Please make sure we have your correct email address.  We will be posting below is a list of email addresses that  bounce when we send emails to teams.  If your email address is listed here, please send us a corrected address. 
 

     

When schedules are posted they will be final.  We can not entertain any requests for changes at that time. 

However, it is always possible that circumstances may cause  games to be moved between now and the end of the weekend.

Teams are responsible for checking the schedules;

1)  as posted here until Friday night

2) at team Check-in

3) at the Tournament Headquarters after each game during  the weekend

Teams should report to their field 15 minutes before the scheduled starting time for each game

Entries will be shown in preliminary Groups and Divisions on the Monday and Tuesday before the tournament.  Entered teams are encouraged to check the entries  and Groups/Divisions below often and provide comments for our scheduler.  Only comments received by 10PM Tuesday will be early enough to be considered

 All Teams, including teams in Divisions with combined ages or skill levels who do not feel that the Division is acceptable for their team have the option to withdraw for credit or a full refund if they notify us by midnight Monday January 3

When a division with combined age groups or skill level has at least 2 of each age/rec-comp category, there will be separate championships for each category.

For the purpose of qualifying for Nationals, teams in mixed divisions will be ranked separately and the top 4 of each category will qualify for Nationals

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULES / RESULTS

 

Comments or questions can be submitted by clicking here  Contact Us    We can not accept entry or grouping inquiries by phone

Field Layout

BOYS GIRLS
Under 6 Boys Under 7/8 Girls
Under 7 Boys Under 9 Girls Comp U9/10 Rec****
Under 8 Boys Under 10 Girls Comp/ U11 Rec
Under 9 Boys Comp Under 11 Girls Comp/ U12 Rec
Under 9/10 Boys Rec Under 12 Girls Comp
Under 10/11/12 Boys Comp Under 13 Girls Comp
Under 13/14 Boys Comp Under 14/15 Girls Comp
Under 14/15 Boys Rec
Under 15/16 Boys Comp U17 Rec***
Under 17 Boys Comp
Adult

***Schedule error corrected Thursday night at 10PM

****Schedule error corrected Friday at 12:45PM (team names corrected in 2:00 Saturday games)

Copyright 2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008 Challenge Sports, Inc.

 

Need to change your roster?   -  As long as the roster change does not effect the gender/age/comp-rec status of the team, all you have to do is bring a revised roster to check-in. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important Message about correct Age  -

 If you are also playing in the Kickit Championships on the following weekend, your team should be in the next older age for this tournament than for Kickit.  They use team age as of last July for their Championship

Field Layout

Comments or questions can be submitted by clicking here  Contact Us    We can not accept  inquiries by phone.

Weather -   Click here for weekend weather for Orange Park  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Age Gender Comp/Rec Team Name Club/City Coach
under 06 BOYS/COED REC Knights Ormond Beach Hayes
under 06 BOYS/COED REC Panthers Westside SC Piotrowski
under 06 BOYS/COED REC Warriors Amelia Island OQuinn
under 06 BOYS/COED REC Boca  Juniors Filial Miami Miami Pacheco
           
under 07 BOYS/COED REC Cheetahs Clay County Soccer Club DeSantis
under 07 BOYS/COED REC Jax Sharks Jacksonville Wetzork
under 07 BOYS/COED REC Lions FC FCSA Guske
under 07 BOYS/COED REC OB Hawks Ormond Beach Swartzlander
under 07 BOYS/COED REC Tiger Sharks creeks Oliveira
under 07 BOYS/COED REC Galaxy Premier Ponte Vedra Beach Hilbert
           
under 08 BOYS/COED REC Hammers First Coast Soccer Association Nicholson
under 08 BOYS/COED REC PV United PVSC Murphy
under 08 BOYS/COED REC PVSC Blue Gold Ponte Vedra Soccer Club Reinheimer
under 08 BOYS/COED REC Sonics Clay County Soccer Club Henry
under 08 BOYS/COED REC St. Aug United Ancient City Soccer Ford
under 08 BOYS/COED REC SWAG FC Gold St. Johns McCrone
           
under 09 BOYS/COED COMP GISA Piranhas Golden Isles Soccer Association Tubbs
under 09 BOYS/COED COMP Maniacs First Coast Soccer Yuska
under 09 BOYS/COED COMP OP Demons Fleming Island Prestridge
under 09 BOYS/COED COMP PV Storm White Ponte Vedra Soccer Club Reinheimer
under 09 BOYS/COED COMP terminators middleburg Holstein
under 09 BOYS/COED COMP PV Storm Gold PVSC Gordon
under 09 BOYS/COED COMP U9 Savages Boys Savages Small-Sided SA Sinardi
under 09 BOYS/COED COMP Wolverine FC FCSA Guske
           
under 09 BOYS/COED REC Eagles Westside Bartkowiak
under 09 BOYS/COED REC FCSA U9 Rolling Thunder First Coast SA Stiffler
under 10 BOYS/COED REC The Estero 6 San Carlos Park Soccer Fiore
under 10 BOYS/COED REC Volcanoes None Mineo
under 10 BOYS/COED REC Twisters St Johns Wolf
           
under 10 BOYS/COED COMP FI Strikers Black Clay County Soccer Club Davis
under 10 BOYS/COED COMP Crossfire Mc St Johns McSwigan
under 10 BOYS/COED COMP FI Strikers Red Fleming Island Farnsworth
under 11 BOYS/COED COMP furia roja  GISA Watkins
under 11 BOYS/COED COMP Crossfire Ax Creeks Athletic Association Axelrad
           
under 12 BOYS/COED COMP Florida Attack U11 Clay County Soccer Club Hamlett
under 12 BOYS/COED COMP explosion first Coast Walker
under 12 BOYS/COED COMP Men-In-Black CCSC Broadbridge
under 12 BOYS/COED COMP Fratellanza FC U11 Fleming Island Prestridge
under 12 BOYS/COED COMP Predators St Johns Chin
under 12 BOYS/COED COMP FI Strikers Clay County Soccer Club Davis
under 12 BOYS/COED COMP Otters Ponte Vedra SC Trupo
           
under 13 BOYS/COED COMP AIY Alliance Amelia Island Youth Soccer McCaskill
under 13 BOYS/COED COMP Kanites u13 Fleming Island Lewis
under 13 BOYS/COED COMP Shock Keystone Youth Soccer Club Groves
under 13 BOYS/COED COMP That Team FCSA Middleton
under 13 BOYS/COED COMP Grass Kickers Ponte Vedra Schoengrund
under 13 BOYS/COED COMP Storm Ponte Vedra Holstein
under 14 BOYS/COED COMP Kanites u14 Fleming Island Feindt
under 14 BOYS/COED COMP Man Utd Jacksonville Heckel
under 14 BOYS/COED COMP USA Revolution Orange Park Mott
           
under 14 BOYS/COED REC JAX Cobras Jacksonville Gallitz
under 14 BOYS/COED REC Neosporin Orange Park Hall
under 15 BOYS/COED REC scorpions St Augustine krupka
           
under 15 BOYS/COED COMP CC United CCSC Sheppard
under 15 BOYS/COED COMP Pretty Ponies Ponte Vedra Beach Cleary
under 15 BOYS/COED COMP CJ United Jacksonville Kirley
under 16 BOYS/COED COMP Stud Squad Fleming Island Stokes
under 16 BOYS/COED COMP U16 Savages Boys Savages Small-Sided SA Cuthbertson
under 16 BOYS/COED COMP OP Cobras JYSC Moore
under 17 BOYS/COED REC terminators middleburg Holstein
           
under 17 BOYS/COED COMP Flamingos st. augustine Knickerbocker
under 17 BOYS/COED COMP Gators CCSC Dryden
under 17 BOYS/COED COMP Mustangs KYX Carroll
under 17 BOYS/COED COMP Nations United Orange Park Knight
under 17 BOYS/COED COMP The Hunters CCSC Valero
under 18 BOYS/COED COMP Power Rangers (pending)    
           
Adult OPEN BOYS/COED COMP Free Ballers Columbia Rowan
Adult OPEN BOYS/COED COMP That Team Fleming Island Padula
Adult OPEN BOYS/COED REC Betty Orange Park Hall
Adult OPEN BOYS/COED REC Da Shiznits Fort Pierce Parola
Adult OPEN BOYS/COED REC terminators middleburg Holstein
Age Gender Comp/Rec Team Name Club/City Coach
under 07 GIRLS REC Bears CAA Brown
under 07 GIRLS REC GISA Blue Angels GISA Hammann
under 07 GIRLS REC Hurricanes CAA Radel
under 07 GIRLS REC Lightning Strikes FI FCS Crews
under 08 GIRLS REC Dragons St Johns County Glass
under 08 GIRLS REC Wildcats CAA Kenny
under 08 GIRLS REC Lightning Strikes FI FCS Crews 
           
under 09 GIRLS REC St. Johns Tsunami First Coast Linick
under 09 GIRLS REC Tsunami First Coast Soccer  Linick
under 09 GIRLS REC Pink-A-Dots CAA Soccer  Siebert
under 09 GIRLS REC Dynamite PVSC Culliton
under 09 GIRLS REC Brazilian Storm PVSC Reedy
under 10 GIRLS REC Tornados FCSA Dreibelbis
           
under 09 GIRLS COMP FI Fusion Fleming Island Carmichael
under 09 GIRLS COMP First Coast Sharks FCSA Sanchez
under 09 GIRLS COMP Ponte Vedra Storm Ponte Vedra Soccer Club Clark
under 09 GIRLS COMP Cheetahs CCSC Adams
           
under 10 GIRLS COMP FC 3v3 Cannons FCSA Ashman
under 10 GIRLS COMP soccer dawgs PVSC/JYS Tamares
under 10 GIRLS COMP FC Freedom II First Coast Villalobos
under 10 GIRLS COMP Soccer Frawgs St Augustine Rooker
under 10 GIRLS COMP First Coast Academy Dynamite First Coast Soccer Bunn
under 11 GIRLS REC Strikers Fleming Island Defranco
           
under 11 GIRLS COMP CCSC Fusion  Clay County Soccer Club Perkins
under 11 GIRLS COMP Crushers St Johns Kent
under 11 GIRLS COMP FCA Lightning Strikes U10 FCA Fleming Island Hauth
under 11 GIRLS COMP First Coast Academy TNT  First Coast Soccer warner
under 11 GIRLS COMP Furious Hurricane JYSC Cole
under 11 GIRLS COMP Rampage GSA Crisalli
under 11 GIRLS COMP This Team FCSA Middelton
under 11 GIRLS COMP A Team FCA North
under 12 GIRLS REC P.V. Panthers Ponte Vedra Soccer Club Hamby
           
under 12 GIRLS COMP Blue Eyed Monsters Orange Park Stillwell
under 12 GIRLS COMP F.I. Strikers CCSC Hess
under 12 GIRLS COMP Lightning Strikes FCA Dawson
under 12 GIRLS COMP Pop St. Johns Badge
under 12 GIRLS COMP Twisters St Johns Wolf
           
under 13 GIRLS COMP Lady Terminators I'll Be Back! Holstein
under 13 GIRLS COMP Tribe CAA Brown
under 13 GIRLS COMP U13 Savages Girls Savages Small-Sided SA Cuthbertson
under 13 GIRLS COMP Warriors PVSC  Daly
under 13 GIRLS COMP Ponte Vedra Sharks PVSC Dias
           
under 14 GIRLS COMP Kryptonite CCSC Valero
under 14 GIRLS COMP Spider Monkeys CCSC Tavolieri
under 14 GIRLS COMP Strikers Bay United Andrews
under 15 GIRLS COMP Stingrays Clay County Austin
under 15 GIRLS COMP The Other Girls CCSC Valero