3v3 Tournaments       contact us       photos/ movies      soccer links        about us      scholarships

HOME     3v3 tournament calendar      sportsmanship       hotels       maps       rules     local activities      survey      sponsors/resources

 

GUEST PLAYERS

U Age Calculator

3v3 General Information

Contact Referee Assignor

WHY 3v3?

Challenge Sports Guarantee

 

 FULL SIDED TOURNAMENTS

 May 3/4 - Spring Challenge*

 Aug 30-Sept 1 -Beaches Labor Day Challenge*

 Oct 12/13 - Brevard Fall Challenge

 **FYSA Sanctioned

 

 ARCHIVAL 1988

 The first Challenge Tournament

 

 

 3v3 TOURNAMENTS

 Click for 3v3 Tournaments new !

 Click for 3v3 Calendar

 

 Aug 1-4 3v3 Nationals at Disney FL

 

 

 

See/Add League Scores

 

sign up sheet

Create a signup sheet

 

Atticus Printing

soccer uniforms and more

Official Challenge Sports

Soccer Store

 

 

Challenge Sports Official BALL

 

 

Supplier of Soccer Goals to Challenge Sports

 

Soccer Goals   Soccer Nets

 

 

AL GENCHI

Youth soccer coaching pioneer

 

 

 

 

PATCH FLASH

this will take time to load

  then watch!

 

Women's Premier Soccer Leauge

 

 

 

Return to JYS 3v3 Challenge Main Page

2nd Annual JYS 3v3 Challenge March Madness   March 3, 2012 

Information Page

Scroll down for detailed information

Free Official Tournament T-shirt for all players

apply online  entry fee $195  ($180 early entry fee if paid on or before Feb 23) 

 

HOST HOTELS - La Quinta and Holiday Inn Express click for more hotel information

 

Click Here for Results and Photos 

 

JYS MARCH MADNESS 3v3 LINKS

general information    register online    rules

Hotels    MAP    Forms & Info for Registered Teams

 

THE CHALLENGE SPORTS GUARANTEE The Guarantee protects teams in all tournaments run by Challenge Sports.

 

Need to change your roster?   -  As long as it does not change the team's age, gender, or Comp/Rec status, all you have to do is go into your TMS account and make the change. 

Each Player may play on only 1 team in the tournament

Applications received with entry fee payment by midnight Saturday February 18th will be eligible for the $30 early entry discount. Entries received between Feb 19 and Feb 23 save $15 

 

Entries are posted below.  Any team that does not feel that their Division will provide a good experience for them has the option to withdraw for credit or a full refund if they notify us by  midnight on the Tuesday before the tournament.

 

Deadline for automatic acceptance of entries - Applications received by 10PM Monday  February 27 will be accepted.   Applications received after that will be addressed on a case by case basis.

 

3v3  FAQs   Read these frequently answered questions            Guest Players Needed/Available   click for age division birth dates  not FYSA sanctioned

 

Email Communication

Email is the primary method of communication with teams.   When the email address you give us is not correct, it makes communication difficult.   Please make sure we have your correct email address.  We will be posting below a list of email addresses that  bounce when we send emails to teams.  If your email address is listed here, please send us a corrected address. 

 

 

SCHEDULES will be posted no later than 10PM Thursday night before the tournament.

 

When schedules are posted they will be final.  We can not entertain any requests for changes at that time. 

However, it is always possible that circumstances may cause  games to be moved at the last minute.

Teams are responsible for checking the schedules;

1)  as posted here until Friday night

2) at team Check-in

3) at the Tournament Headquarters after each game during  the weekend

 

CHECK-IN  CHECK-IN  is Saturday morning at the soccer fields at least 1 hour before your first game.  At check-in you will receive t-shirts for each player on the team.

 

APPLICATIONS : EARLY ENTRY DEADLINE - applications received with entry fee payment by midnight Thursday February 23 will be eligible for a $15 early entry discount.

 

 

3v3  FAQs   Read these frequently answered questions

 

GAMES 

All Games are on Saturday.  First games start at 8:45.  Last Games will start around 6

 Teams should report to their field ready to play 15 minutes before the scheduled starting time for each game

 

COMP vs REC - U9 and older teams must enter as COMP or REC based on the definition in item #10 of the 3v3 FAQ on our web site

 

 

 

 

 

Qualifying for Nationals at Disney -  The top 4 teams in each Age-Comp/Rec category will qualify for Nationals.

Teams are only ranked for qualifying against teams of the same age and comp/rec level.  

Where 1, 2, or 3 teams are placed with older teams, they will be ranked 1,2,3 in their own age for purposes of qualifying

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Entries

are posted below

Applications submitted with entry fee through Monday Feb 27  will be accepted automatically. Applications submitted after Monday are in jeopardy of being rejected.

Entries will be shown in preliminary Groups and Divisions beginning on the Monday before the tournament.  Entered teams are encouraged to check the entries  and Groups/Divisions below often and provide comments for our scheduler.  Only comments received by 10PM Tuesday will be early enough to be considered

 

Teams in Divisions with combined ages or skill levels who do not feel that the Division is acceptable for their team have the option to withdraw for credit or a full refund if they notify us by midnight Tuesday before the tournament.

When a division with combined age groups or skill level has at least 2 of each age/rec-comp category, there will be separate championships for each category

Comments or questions can be submitted by clicking here  Contact Us    We can not accept schedule entry or grouping inquiries by phone

A player is allowed to play on only 1 team during the tournament 

 

             

 

 

                 

 

 

 

     Click here to see Tournament Photos on Facebook

 

Schedules  are Posted

Comments or questions can be submitted by clicking here  Contact Us    We can not accept schedule entry or grouping inquiries by phone

BOYS SCHEDULES GIRLS SCHEDUILES
Under 6/7/8 Boys Under 7/8 Girls
Under 9 Boys Comp U9/10 Rec Under 9 Girls Comp U9/10 Rec
Under 10 Boys Comp Under 10/11 Girls Comp
Under 11 Boys Comp U12 rec Under 11/12 Girls Rec
Under 12/13 Boys Comp U14 Rec Under 12/13 Girls Comp
Under 14-16 Boys U17/18 Girls Under 14/15 Girls Comp
Adult Rec
High School/Adult Comp
Copyright 2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008 Challenge Sports, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENTRIES

Applications submitted with entry fee through Monday Feb 27  will be accepted automatically.

Applications submitted after Monday are in jeopardy of being rejected.

 

Registered Division Team Age Team Gender Team Level Team Name Club Coach First Coach Last
B06O U06 Boys/Coed Rec Hurricanes First Coast Soccer Association Victor  Garcia
B06O U06 Boys/Coed Rec Crush Ponte Vedra SC/Creeks John/Brandon Reinheimer/Cope
B07O U07 Boys/Coed Rec Pumas Westside Soccer Club Jared Tintle
B07O U07 Boys/Coed Rec Angry Birds Creeks Eugene O'Rourke
B07O U07 Boys/Coed Rec Blue Fury CAA Chad Popell
B08O U08 Boys/Coed Rec Fury Clay County Soccer Club Jeff Fravala
               
B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Fury U9 Blue JYSC Fury Cameron  Crandall
B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Striking Storm PVSC Treve Kinsey
B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Fury U9 Red JYSC Fury Cameron  Crandall
B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Fury U9 Yellow JYSC Fury John  McLelland
B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Gridiron Grinders CFL Outlaw Football Mark Obrien - Yuska
B09C U09 Boys/Coed Comp Fury U9 Orange JYSC Fury John  McLelland
B09R U09 Boys/Coed Rec Rippers FC Jacksonville Youth Soccer Club Chris Brunner
B10R U10 Boys/Coed Rec Predators Jacksonville Beach Masood Fakhar
               
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp U10 Black JYSC Paul Gilsdorf
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp B. C. United Beaufort S Carolina Yoshihisa Tanaka
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp The Outsiders JYSC David Rice
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp Adrenaline A Arlington Futbol Club Catherine Martinez
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp Team 1 Jysc Michael Stauch
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp Adrenaline B Arlington Futbol Club Catherine Martinez
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp Team2 jysc Michael Stauch
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp D-Terminators JYSC Jason Schnellbacher
B10C U10 Boys/Coed Comp Cosmos St Johns Kevin Corbett
               
B11C U11 Boys/Coed Comp B.C. United Green Beaufort S Carolina Yoshihisa Tanaka
B11C U11 Boys/Coed Comp Volcanoes CCSA Kristi Mineo
B12R U12 Boys/Coed Rec flagler beach strikers Palm Coast Jessica Krak
B12R U12 Boys/Coed Rec No Names Ocala Augie Montes
               
B12C U12 Boys/Coed Comp The Villans JYSC Jason Armas
B12C U12 Boys/Coed Comp 3v3 U12 Black Fury Jacksonville Youth Soccer Stan Sikorski
B13C U13 Boys/Coed Comp Beach Bums Savannah, Ga Andy Kaplan
B13C U13 Boys/Coed Comp Rowdies Ponte Vedra Brian Brandon
B14R U14 Boys/Coed Rec Cross Trainers Celebration John Hess
B14R U14 Boys/Coed Rec Patriots Orlando Freedom Soccer James Hanson
               
B14C U14 Boys/Coed Comp tallahassee raptors tallahassee united Scott Ward
B14C U14 Boys/Coed Comp Wishful Thinking Savannah Andy Kaplan
B16R U16 Boys/Coed Rec Force jysc James Widell
B15C U15 Boys/Coed Comp USA Revolution Orlando Billy Mott
B15C U15 Boys/Coed Comp Mikrobølgeovn Clay County Soccer Club Joan Karlson
B16C U16 Boys/Coed Comp Indians Keystone Youth Soccer Club Trevor Waters
G17C U17 Girls Comp Reds Green Cove Springs   Buchanan
G18C U18 Girls Comp Banana Monkeys Jacksonville Tony Cuthbertson
               
B17C U17 Boys/Coed Comp savages jysc tony cuthbertson
B18C U18 Boys/Coed Comp H.Y.F.R. Sorge Industries Casey  Macias
BADC ADC Boys/Coed Comp BT Icicles Anatomy Club Phillip Castro
BADC ADR Boys/Coed Comp Da Shiznits Port St Lucie Bruno Parola
BADC ADC Boys/Coed Comp Red White and Blue The Red White and Blue Zack Meyer
               
BADR ADR Boys/Coed Rec Mayhem Allstate Insurance Lionell Messi
BADR ADR Boys/Coed Rec Off All Day Jacksonville Will Kirkland
BADR ADR Boys/Coed Rec First Blood FC Jacksonville James Sylvia
BADR U18 Boys/Coed Rec terminators Satellite Beach Shirley Holstein
               
Registered Division Team Age Team Gender Team Level Team Name Club Coach First Coach Last
G07O U07 Girls Rec Skare St Johns Michael Raimondo
G07O U07 Girls Rec Pixie Chicks JYSC Brad Brown
G08O U08 Girls Rec Pink Panthers JYSC Frank Schaffner
G08O U08 Girls Rec Lightning Bolts St Johns Bob McSwigan
               
G09C U09 Girls Comp Green Rhinos JYSC Eddie Stephens
G09C U09 Girls Comp Dragons St Johns County Bruce King
G09C U09 Girls Comp JYSC Fury White Team JYSC Mario Merdzic
G09C U09 Girls Comp K Strikers St Johns Kandis Kenny
G09R U09 Girls Rec Mighty Thunder Cats JYSC Bill Fountain
G10R U10 Girls Rec Cougars Jacksonville Astrid Parker
               
G10C U10 Girls Comp Sassy Divas JYSC Rebecca Buch
G11C U11 Girls Comp GSA Warriors Gainesville Soccer Alliance Sergio Quintana
G11C U11 Girls Comp Lady Cougars United Jacksonville Chris Brunner
G11C U11 Girls Comp Fab Five Jacksonville Restie Tamares
               
G11R U11 Girls Rec Eagles-E JYSC Ray Estanislao
G11R U11 Girls Rec Eagles-S JYSC Jim Sheldon
G12R U12 Girls Rec Lunar Eclipse JYSC Dawn Miller
G12R U12 Girls Rec Chiquitas Saint Augustine Don Rahn
G12R U12 Girls Rec Solar Eclipse JYSC Dawn Miller
               
G12C U12 Girls Comp Boltz JYSC Bill Fountain
G12C U12 Girls Comp PV PopRox PVSC Kevin Padgett
G13C U13 Girls Comp Blue Eyed Monsters Orlando Billy Mott
G13C U13 Girls Comp The Mayhem Jacksonville Youth SC Pam Borovsky
               
G14C U14 Girls Comp savages jysc tony cuthbertson
G14C U14 Girls Comp Lady Terminators JAX Shirley Holstein
G14C U14 Girls Comp Tigers CAA soccer Steve Zador
G15C U15 Girls Comp Should Be Saints Savannah, Ga Andy Kaplan
               
G17C U17 Girls Comp See U14-16 Boys      
G18C U18 Girls Comp See U14-16 Boys