3v3 Tournaments       contact us       photos/ movies      soccer links        about us      scholarships

HOME     3v3 tournament calendar      sportsmanship       hotels       maps       rules     local activities      survey      sponsors/resources

 

GUEST PLAYERS

U Age Calculator

3v3 General Information

Contact Referee Assignor

WHY 3v3?

Challenge Sports Guarantee

 

 FULL SIDED TOURNAMENTS

 May 2/3 - Spring Challenge*

 Sept 5-7 -Beaches Labor Day Challenge*

 **FYSA Sanctioned

 

Recommended Events

PDA Fall Classic Oct 10-12

 

 ARCHIVAL 1988

 The first Challenge Tournament

 

 

 3v3 TOURNAMENTS

 Click for 3v3 Tournaments

 Click for 3v3 Calendar

 

July 31-Aug 2, 2015 3v3 Nationals at Disney FL

 

 

 

See/Add League Scores

 

sign up sheet

Create a signup sheet

 

Atticus Printing

soccer uniforms and more

Official Challenge Sports

Soccer Store

 

 

Challenge Sports Official BALL

 

 

Supplier of Soccer Goals to Challenge Sports

 

Soccer Goals   Soccer Nets

 

 

AL GENCHI

Youth soccer coaching pioneer

 

 

 

 

PATCH FLASH

this will take time to load

  then watch!

 

Women's Premier Soccer Leauge

 

 

 

return to main page

 

 

13th Annual Melbourne Area Beaches GIRLS Labor Day Challenge

 

 

 

Click here for maps to all sites.....

________________________________________

 

CHALLENGE SPORTS GUARANTEE The Guarantee protects teams in all tournaments run by Challenge Sports.

 

 

 

 

Click Here for Schedules/Results

 

Check-in & Registration

credentials check is 6:30 to 8:30 pm Friday Sept 2, 6:30 to 8:30 pm

at the Host Hotel Doubletree Guest Suites Melbourne Beach

1665 N. State Route A1A, Indialantic FL 32903

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENTRIES

Applications submitted with Entry Fee by Wednesday August 17 will be accepted automatically. 

Applications submitted after August 17 will be treated on a case by case basis.

 

Schedules will be posted Sunday August 28

 

 

Age Team Name Club Affiliation Coach
under 09 Cooper City Cobras Black Cooper City Optimist Gonzalez
under 09 IYSA Force IYSA Beattie
under 09 Vero Vipers IRSA Schaeffer
under 10 Cooper City Cobras 01/02 Red Cooper City Optimist Cejka
under 10 01ForceGirls1 IYSA McCarthy
under 10 Lake County Arsenal Lake County Soccer Club Khouri
under 10 Cooper City Cobras 01/02 Black Cooper City Optimist Cejka
     
     
     

Continental/National Division

   

Group A

   
under 11 Weston FC Manchester United Weston FC Lawson
under 11 Indian Harbour Beach Breakers Indian Harbour Beach Soccer Club Keldsen
under 11 Tarpon FC White Tarpon FC Pitkoff
under 11 Melbourne Beach Tsunami Melbourne Beach SC Pekmezian

Group B

   
under 11 Clash 00/01 White Creeks Athletic Association Patterson
under 11 Storm 00/01 Girls Elite Space Coast United Santos
under 11 Brandon FC 00/01 Blue Brandon Area Youth Soccer League Hernandez

Group C

   
under 11 SBSC Thunder SBSC Smith
under 11 Brandon FC Flames U10/11 G Yellow Brandon FC Hernandez
under 11 FC America Premier Black FC America Lakatos
     

American Division

   
under 12 CFK 00 Krush Blue CFK - Central Florida Krush Rodriguez
under 12 Cooper City Cobras FLUGSA Buraty
under 12 Cyclones CBS Dixon
under 12 Storm 99 Space Coast United Soccer Storum
under 12 Gulf Coast United USA Gomes
     

Continental/National Division

   

Group A

   
under 12 CFK 00 Red Krush CFK - Central Florida Krush Angeles
under 12 Jupiter United 99 Girls Mannetta Jupiter United SC Mannetta
under 12 Davie United Blue FLUGSA Parry
under 12 99 Force Girls 1 IYSA Powers

Group B

   
under 12 Megu Fusion 99/00 Melbourne Eau Gallie United Maggio
under 12 Davie United Silver FLUGSA Goffi
under 12 Space Coast United U12 Elite Space Coast United Soccer Richards
under 12 99/00 Jupiter United - Abbott Jupiter United Soccer Club Abbott
     

American/Continental/National Division

   

Group A

   
under 13 98 Force Girls 2 Indialantic YSA Iorio
under 13 PSL Hammers Port St Lucie SC Nunes
under 13 FC United FC United Hald

Group B

   
under 13 CFK99KrushWhite CFK Luker
under 13 Ormond Beach Waves Ormond Beach Soccer Beaudoin
under 13 98 Force Girls 1 Indialantic Youth Soccer Association Aboutanos

Group C

   
under 13 CFK00KrushGold CFK Evans
under 13 Port St. John United Port St John Soccer Lewis
under 13 Wellington Wave Wellington Soccer Club Cevallos

Group D

   
under 13 Gulf Coast United '98-'99 Gulf Coast United Rollo
under 13 CFK 00 Krush White CFK Willier
under 13 Tsunami 98-99 girls Melbourne Beach, Florida Duckworth
     

Continental Division

   
under 14 Indialantic Force 97/98 IYSA Karlovitch
under 14 Coral Springs United FC Coral Springs McIntosh
under 14 97 United G Deltona Jaimes
under 14 Space Coast Storm SCUSC Phillips
under 14 CFK Krush 97/98 CFK Precord

National Division

   

Group A

   
under 14 CFK 98 Krush White CFK Monahan
under 14 IRSA Vipers Indian River Soccer Association Currey
under 14 KHO Lightning Kendall Hammocks Optimists Rodriguez

Group B

   
under 14 Creeks Clash CAA Soccer Quintanila
under 14 Makos Greater Osceola United Sickle
under 14 Space Coast Storm 97 Space Coast United Soccer Club Zanganeh
     
under 15 97 Krush White CFK Angeles
under 15 FSA Freedom 96 Red FSA Arnold
under 15 Wellington Wave White Wellington Barletta
under 15 Lakeland FC 96-97 Girls Lakeland FC Gore
under 15 FSA Freedom 96 White Florida Soccer Alliance Green
under 15 Green Dragons II  South Orlando Soccer Club Groetsch
under 15 Cooper City Cobras FLUGSA McBride
under 15 South Orlando Green Dragons 1 GCF Morton
under 15 RPB Strikers Girls 96/97 White Royal Palm Beach Strikers Ryan
under 15 West Pines United Gold West Pines United Hess
     

Continental Division

   
under 16 Naples Sharks Naples Youth Soccer Club Hebel
under 16 Kendall Hammocks Lightning Kendall Hammocks Lightning Mitchell
under 16 Creeks Clash U16 Girls White North Florida Youth Soccer League Lugg
under 16 Flames 95 Girls Yellow Brandon FC Miranda

National Division

   
under 16 Maitland Smash Maitland Palmquist
under 16 Melbourne Beach Tsunami U16 Melbourne Beach Soccer Club Prest
under 16 Gulf Coast United '95-'96 Gulf Coast United Ward
under 16 SAA Real Madrid    Lopez
     

Continental/National Division

   

Group A

   
under 17 CFK 95 Krush Red Central Florida Krush (CFK) Angeles
under 17 Team Umbro   Cerilli
under 17 Sting U17G A5jts Jupiter sting Fletcher
under 17 Lake County Rampage Lake County Soccer Club Lockett

Group B

   
under 17 Creeks Clash NFYSL Small
under 17 94 mako girls mako soccer walker
under 17 Citrus United Citrus United Putney
under 17 Lightning South Orlando Soccer Herrera
     
under 18 Jupiter United U-18 Girls Jupiter United Anderson
under 18 Storm Space Coast United Fisher
under 18 GCU 92/93G - Maricone Gulf Coast United Maricone
under 18 Weston FC U18 Nike Weston FC Sica
under 18 Boynton Knights AYSO Shellard
under 18 Satelite Beach Lightning SBSC Terry
under 19 HCS Chaos Hunters Creek Soccer Club Sherman

 

 

SCHEDULES/ RESULTS

CHALLENGE SPORTS GUARANTEE The Guarantee protects teams in all tournaments run by Challenge Sports.

Check-in & Registration

credentials check is 6:30 to 8:30 pm Friday Sept 2, 6:30 to 8:30 pm

at the Host Hotel Doubletree Guest Suites Melbourne Beach

1665 N. State Route A1A, Indialantic FL 32903

 

Click here for maps to all sites.....

Questions about the schedule can be submitted using this link contact us  We cannot accept schedule questions by phone

 

U11 Brandon  FC 00-01 Blue  Cathy Siwek    $50 Dicks Gift Certificate Winner                                     U15 Wellington Wave White $50 Dicks Gift Certificate Winner

PHOTOS posted from MERRITT ISLAND site

GIRLS
Under 9/10 National Division  *
Under 11 Continental/National
Under 12 American Division
Under 12 Continental/National Division
Under 13 American/Continental/National Division
Under 14 Continental Division
Under 14 National Division
Under 15 Continental/National Division 
Under 16 Continental Division
Under 16 National Division
Under 17 Continental/National Division
Under 18/19 National Division

 * Monday bracket play changed adding U10 Semi Finals and moving time for U9 Championship match - Friday 5:15 PM

   Copyright 2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008 Challenge Sports, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for an opportunity to work for Challenge Sports as a Junior Staffer new!

 

 

Click here for an opportunity to work for Challenge Sports as a Junior Staffer new!

 

Opportunity to work for Challenge Sports as a Junior Staffer

Challenge Sports is looking for a few High School or college age folks to be Assistant staff members at some sites Labor Day weekend September 5. 6, and Monday Sept 7 (as well as for future tournaments). These positions pay $8 per hour. There is an opportunity for work at future tournaments and potential advancement

First timers will be assigned to work with an experienced Challenge Sports Staff members and duties will include posting scores, calling scores in to the score center, and working at the site Headquarters Desk which entails checking teams in, handling game reports, paying referees, and related tasks.

We have positions open at Hoover, Gemini Flutie, Satellite Beach, and Mitchell Ellington Park in Merritt Island, and are open from 7:30 to 5:00 each day. We will accept workers available for as little as 4 hours at a time, but those able to commit to longer periods will receive first priority in the selection process.

Anyone interested should email us at laborday@challengesports.com with information about age, availability, and preference for site.

Positions will be filled based on order of application and available openings.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAPS TO  SITES

 

U15 - U19 Divisions

    ME  =     Mitchell Ellington Park  575 Hall Road Merritt Island, FL 32953

 

U9 - U14 Divisions      

    HV  =    Hoover Jr. High School   196 Washington Ave. Indialantic FL 32903

 

    GM  =   Gemini Elementary School - Flutie Park   2100 Oak St. Melbourne Beach FL 32951

 

    SA =   Satellite Beach Library Fields  751 Jamaica Blvd, Satellite Beach, FL 32937  (Scroll Down on map page for Layout)  aka SA, SAB or SBL                Please do not park in the Library Parking Lot.  Access to the Soccer parking is only from the north on Jamaica Blvd off DeSoto Parkway

 

 

SITE FIELD LAYOUTS

 

    Mitchell Ellington Park   Coming Soon

 

     Satellite Beach Library Fields (Scroll Down on map page for Layout)

 

    Hoover   (Scroll Down for Layout)

 

    Gemini Flutie   

 

Directions between parks 

(You can select the reverse trip from the  menu on the left side of the map page)

 

 

 Satellite Beach Library  To Mitchell Ellington     Gemini/Flutie to Mitchell Ellington   

 Hoover to Gemini    Hoover to Satellite Beach Library

 

Satellite Beach Library  To Gemini/Flutie (Click below) http://maps.google.com/maps?f=d&source=s_d&saddr=2100+Oak+St.+Melbourne+Beach+FL+32951&daddr=751+Jamaica+Blvd,+Satellite+Beach,+FL+32937&hl=en&geocode=&mra=ls&sll=28.158,-80.60053&sspn=0.015967,0.038152&ie=UTF8&t=h&z=12

 

Directions between parks 

(You can select the reverse trip from the  menu on the left side of the map page)

 

 

 Satellite Beach Library  To Mitchell Ellington     Gemini/Flutie to Mitchell Ellington   

 Hoover to Gemini    Hoover to Satellite Beach Library

 

Satellite Beach Library  To Gemini/Flutie (Click below) http://maps.google.com/maps?f=d&source=s_d&saddr=2100+Oak+St.+Melbourne+Beach+FL+32951&daddr=751+Jamaica+Blvd,+Satellite+Beach,+FL+32937&hl=en&geocode=&mra=ls&sll=28.158,-80.60053&sspn=0.015967,0.038152&ie=UTF8&t=h&z=12